Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] School Dist., 17 AD3d 907 [3d Dept 2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 714 [2005]; Matter of Elmore v Plainview-Old Bethpage Cent. School Dist., Bd. of Educ., 273 AD2d 307 [2d Dept 2000].) The procedures for{**23 Misc 3d at 691} disciplining and terminating a tenured teacher are set forth in Education Law § 3020-a. (See Matter of Pollock v Kiryas Joel Union Free School Dist., 52 AD3d 722 [2d Dept 2008]; Matter of Chawki v New York City Dept. of Educ., Manhattan High Schools, Dist. 71, 39 AD3d 321 [1st Dept 2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 810 [2007].) Section 3020-a (2) (a) provides that if disciplinary charges are to be preferred,

"[*6]a written statement specifying the charges in detail, the maximum penalty which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found guilty of the charges after a hearing and outlining the employee's rights under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal delivery to the employee."

Section 3020-a (2) (c) provides that "[w]ithin ten days of receipt of the statement of charges, the employee shall notify the clerk or secretary of the employing board in writing whether he or she desires a hearing on the charges." Section 3020-a (2) (d) provides that the "unexcused failure of the employee to notify the clerk or secretary of his or her desire for a hearing within ten days of the receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a hearing," and "[i]f the employee waives his or her right to a hearing the employing board shall proceed, within fifteen days, by a vote of a majority of all members of such board, to determine the case and fix the penalty, if any, to be imposed."

Here, as a tenured teacher, petitioner was entitled to the procedural due process protections afforded under Education Law § 3020-a, as detailed above.