Join the GOOGLE +Rubber Room Community
[…] On February 15, 2008, petitioner commenced the instant article 78 proceeding, challenging the termination of his employment. Petitioner contends that the Board of Education failed to comply with the notice requirements of Education Law § 3020 (1), which provides that "[n]o person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section [3020-a]." Particularly, petitioner argues that he was not provided with the statutorily required "Notice of Charges" specifying the charges in detail, the penalty to be imposed and his rights under Education Law § 3020-a.